Adding variables brakes to a Parma

How DO they do that??

Adding variables brakes to a Parma

Postby kenneth » Thu 04 Mar, 2010 4:12 pm

Just been doing some reading and if i put a pot in the circuit on the red cable(brakes i believe) in a parma controller what would be the value of the pot 5ohm?? or more.
Looking at a simple way of adding variable brakes to my controller, would like to have the pot on the controller itself at the back of it, right where the red cable is.
`It is better to enter a turn slow & come out fast, than to enter a turn fast & come out dead` Ferry Porsche
User avatar
kenneth
Team Strategist
 
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue 15 Jul, 2008 9:59 pm
Location: Brisbane

Re: Adding variables brakes to a Parma

Postby wixwacing » Thu 04 Mar, 2010 10:14 pm

Hi Jordan,

I'm a firm believer in having the pot near to the controller ohmage, so on mine it would be a 50 ohm wire wound pot. This would allow suitable adjustment for the high dynamic brake models like the SCX range. Fitting it might be a squeeze though.
Image

When I'm not racing slotcars,
I'm out in the back yard, burning food!!

When I win, it's because of my talent, not my car or my controller!
User avatar
wixwacing
Marshal!!!
 
Posts: 1906
Joined: Thu 10 Jul, 2008 8:22 pm


Return to Technical Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Untitled Document
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

















































































































































Image hosted by Photobucket.com

cron