Brass chassis Biulding

How DO they do that??

Brass chassis Biulding

Postby paulthetexan » Sun 23 Jan, 2011 2:45 pm

Hi guys

I plan to have a crack at a couple of brass chassis builds over the next few weeks and I guess I need some usefull tips on soldering technique . I had a go a little while ago with standard soldering iron and found it quite frustrating . Am thinking maybe a little butane torch would be the go . Any other info would be greatly appreciated

Regards
Paul
Go hard or Go home
paulthetexan
Team Strategist
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat 19 Jul, 2008 1:08 pm

Re: Brass chassis Biulding

Postby wixwacing » Sun 23 Jan, 2011 8:50 pm

HI Paul,

Two main things to rmember... Clean the solder surfaces every time. i.e. sand with fine grit wet and dry etc, and tin both parts to be joined. If you are soldering two parts already in place, make sure they are clean, add heat in the form of a tinned soldering iron, then with the iron still in place, introduce the solder to the joint. if the joint is hot enough the solder will flow through and around it. Practice on some scrap first.

tinned = a thin coat of solder applied to both parts before attemting to join them.
Image

When I'm not racing slotcars,
I'm out in the back yard, burning food!!

When I win, it's because of my talent, not my car or my controller!
User avatar
wixwacing
Marshal!!!
 
Posts: 1906
Joined: Thu 10 Jul, 2008 8:22 pm


Return to Technical Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Untitled Document
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

















































































































































Image hosted by Photobucket.com